Saturday, December 17, 2011

Deborah Lippmann Across the Universe

So excited to finally post this!! This is Deborah Lippmann Across the Universe. I know, I know, everyone's seen this one a million times, but I just adore it.
The last time I wore this polish was one whole year ago...on my last Florida vacation. So I guess it's my new tradition that I can only wear this polish during this one certain week in December, haha.
Anyways, this polish can be kind of a hassle to apply perfectly, but once you do...daanng. I used 2ish coats (you kinda just have to adjust as you go...some nails were a little streaky so I used 3 coats, etc), and one coat of Seche Vite. My first coat was thinner and the second was pretty thick. I also had to wrap my tips multiple times since this is a jelly. Application took a little over a half hour to get it good...not bad, just not as quick as usual.
Next time, I think I'll wear this over a navy base just so it's a little more even. It's obviously not bad at all on its own, but over a base it's just easier.
So...yeah. Gorgeous. Removal won't be fun, but that's the price ya pay.

Also, I just realized I need to start wearing my Christmas polishes...Christmas is like one week away! Crazy! Time to break out Dear Santa, Peace on Earth, Merry Midnight, Ginger Bells, Holiday exciting. I'm gonna have to try to wear one a day if I want to fit them all in before Christmas! That's okay though...I love holiday polish.

Sincerely, Cat


  1. This is so, so gorgeous! I think it's the kind of shade that would look good on everyone =]

  2. Definitely! Anyone could rock this and it'd look AMAZING!!