Wednesday, August 17, 2011

OPI Cuckoo For This Color

Writing this post makes me kind of sad (but also really excited)...because today's my last day of summer! This is my last post before fall starts for me. :( I'm excited for fall...but I'll miss the lazy days of summer, the bonfires, the trampoline parties, summer cheerleading practices, marching band camp, being able to just sit around with friends everyday...ahh. There's always next summer though!
So, to get ready for fall again, I've been wearing a lot of fall colors lately. This is OPI Cuckoo For This Color, from the Fall 2010 Swiss collection (still absolutely adoring that collection a whole year later!)
I wasn't originally going to buy this because it looked kinda boring in the bottle. I'm so glad I did, it turned out to be one of my favorites in the collection...such a beautiful dark teal. I used two coats and one of Seche Vite and it's just perfection in a bottle. Love it!
I'm planning to wear my franken As A Sophomore (which I've worn and posted before here but will probably photograph and post again anyways, haha) because, well, I'm going to be a sophomore! Makes sense, right?
I just can't get over how fast this summer went. Ugh. I'm super excited though...especially for Friday night football :) Those Friday night lights start next week...I'm so pumped!

Sincerely, Cat


  1. Gorgeous color! I'm wearing a lot of fall colors lately because I'm sooo ready for cooler weather and darker polishes! Ahhh friday night football games! Fun! I hope you have a great sophomore year! :)

  2. This is beautiful!!! Its like a mirror for your fingers!! LOVE IT!!

  3. I bought this one yesterday!! Can't wait to try it out!