Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Sephora by OPI Read My Palm with Deborah Lippmann Some Enchanted Evening

So today I tried a kinda weird combo...and I like how it turned out! Turquoise with pink glitter. I'm a big fan!
This is 2 coats of Sephora by OPI Read My Palm, 2 coats of Deborah Lippmann Some Enchanted Evening, and 1 coat of Seche Vite.
My mini bottle of Read My Palm, from the Havana Dreams set, has been in my untried stash for almost 2 years I figured it's about time I used it, lol! Great application on it, despite the fact that it's a mini. Nice shade of turquoise, too...not too blue or green, not too light or dark. No VNL after 2 coats, either.
I've used Some Enchanted Evening before, but I think it was over a pink...maybe Pink of Hearts 2009? Or some other pale pink creme. Hmm. Not sure, but it was a long time ago...pretty sure I haven't used it in about a year and a half or so. I considered just one coat of it, but it wasn't quite blingy enough. 2 coats is perfect...visibly sparkly, but nowhere near "covering up" the turquoise base. It's such a nice glitter. I love Lippmann glitters.

Speaking of which, spring collection? Soo ready for it. Want Mermaid's Dream so bad. I need to get up to Nordstrom soon. But I've been wondering lately...what's up with Deborah releasing so many polishes/sets/exclusives/etc every season? I can't even keep up with all of them. It used to be 2 polishes a season, and that was it...which, I mean, it's obviously a good thing that she's making more amazing shades, but my wallet really can't handle it, haha!

But anyways...loving this mani! Unique for sure. I'm so into layering lately! I just love it!

Sincerely, Cat

No comments:

Post a Comment